Skip to content

Market activity: recorded property sales

Every recorded property sale, every use, land and built property together, as recorded. These figures are not comparable with the residential sale prices on the Prices page, which cover residential sale deeds only.

Figures as retrieved on 2 October 2026.

Latest figures

The latest complete months, and the latest reading of the daily index.

Recorded sales

177,178

1 November 2025 to 30 September 2026, 11 complete months

Value of recorded sales

154.4 billion SAR

154,405,540,369 SAR over the same months

Daily index

10,601.98

1 October 2026; base 10,000 on 27 August 2023

Index change over 12 months

-3.1%

Against 10,939.46 on 1 October 2025

Source: Recorded property sale transaction totals, 1 November 2025 to 30 September 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02. Counts and values are shown as recorded; Osool adds only sums of complete months, shares, differences and ratios between figures, the value per square metre (total value divided by total area) and the flags on incomplete or not comparable periods.

Source: Daily index of recorded property sales (27 August 2023 = 10,000), 27 August 2023 to 1 October 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02T00:51:24.240Z. The index is shown as retrieved; Osool does not calculate it.

Method and sources

Daily index of recorded sales

Shown as retrieved. Highest reading 10,942.21 on 2 October 2025, lowest 9,954.60 on 1 October 2023.
Daily index

The value axis does not start at zero.

The index on the last day of each month (table)
The daily index on the last recorded day of each month
MonthLast day on fileIndexNoteObservation retrieved
October 20261 October 202610,601.98partial, to 1 October 20262 October 2026
September 202630 September 202610,609.682 October 2026
August 202631 August 202610,604.962 October 2026
July 202631 July 202610,622.482 October 2026
June 202630 June 202610,616.932 October 2026
May 202631 May 202610,627.032 October 2026
April 202630 April 202610,652.162 October 2026
March 202631 March 202610,656.812 October 2026
February 202628 February 202610,665.522 October 2026
January 202631 January 202610,737.912 October 2026
December 202531 December 202510,753.912 October 2026
November 202530 November 202510,813.092 October 2026
October 202531 October 202510,866.222 October 2026
September 202530 September 202510,937.642 October 2026
August 202531 August 202510,892.202 October 2026
July 202531 July 202510,907.432 October 2026
June 202530 June 202510,771.302 October 2026
May 202531 May 202510,819.712 October 2026
April 202530 April 202510,469.262 October 2026
March 202531 March 202510,469.712 October 2026
February 202528 February 202510,381.042 October 2026
January 202531 January 202510,285.052 October 2026
December 202431 December 202410,271.582 October 2026
November 202430 November 202410,220.242 October 2026
October 202431 October 202410,191.722 October 2026
September 202430 September 202410,088.892 October 2026
August 202431 August 202410,147.512 October 2026
July 202431 July 202410,081.812 October 2026
June 202430 June 202410,106.512 October 2026
May 202431 May 202410,068.562 October 2026
April 202430 April 202410,115.502 October 2026
March 202431 March 202410,161.452 October 2026
February 202429 February 202410,083.412 October 2026
January 202431 January 202410,077.172 October 2026
December 202331 December 202310,055.952 October 2026
November 202330 November 202310,063.412 October 2026
October 202331 October 202310,043.382 October 2026
September 202330 September 20239,957.222 October 2026
August 202331 August 202310,002.302 October 2026

Source: Daily index of recorded property sales (27 August 2023 = 10,000), 27 August 2023 to 1 October 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02T00:51:24.240Z. The index is shown as retrieved; Osool does not calculate it.

Sales by year

The number of recorded sales and their value each year. Hollow bars are partial or not comparable periods; the table gives the reason.
Number of sales by year

Hollow bar: a partial or not comparable period.

Value of sales by year (SAR)

Hollow bar: a partial or not comparable period.

Recorded sales and their value by year: Saudi Arabia
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
2026139,689114,817,251,268not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
2025265,967337,926,088,832260
2024347,952401,921,628,685264
2023260,938277,880,867,898232
2022326,608328,689,710,490223
2021423,170419,631,292,09769
2020378,740268,127,302,724159
2019358,576299,340,104,038301
2018221,463166,222,750,789171
2017235,541226,302,280,583214
2016222,384269,683,011,216195
2015297,632362,315,465,206237
2014325,856446,893,476,586232
2013304,807418,495,450,925not shownsome regions only
2012169,724238,662,630,224not shownsome regions only
2011168,983182,254,842,664not shownsome regions only
2010138,653139,194,208,289not shownsome regions only
2009108,20390,756,123,602not shownsome regions only
200891,834122,826,254,980not shownsome regions only
200783,390106,014,679,172not shownsome regions only
200628,72022,253,571,498not shownfirst year on record

Value per m² is total value divided by total area, land and built property together, shown only for complete years with no flag. Large land deals pull it down, as in 2021 (69 SAR per m²).

Source: Recorded property sale transaction totals, 2006 to 2 October 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02. Counts and values are shown as recorded; Osool adds only sums of complete months, shares, differences and ratios between figures, the value per square metre (total value divided by total area) and the flags on incomplete or not comparable periods.

Method and sources

Sales by month

The chart shows 11 complete months; the table also lists October 2026, recorded only to 2 October 2026.
Number of sales by month
Recorded sales and their value by month: Saudi Arabia
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026494586,091,964partial, to 2 October 2026
September 202613,2459,558,072,750
August 202614,9349,305,991,123
July 202616,35112,179,793,352
June 202616,06013,103,528,579
May 202613,93511,759,669,470
April 202618,28117,557,101,498
March 202612,05211,826,759,600
February 202616,34513,650,416,572
January 202617,99215,289,826,361
December 202520,30624,256,560,493
November 202517,67715,917,820,571

Source: Recorded property sale transaction totals, 1 November 2025 to 2 October 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02. Counts and values are shown as recorded; Osool adds only sums of complete months, shares, differences and ratios between figures, the value per square metre (total value divided by total area) and the flags on incomplete or not comparable periods.

Method and sources

Regions

Each region's figures from its own row. The national figure comes from its own row too; it is not the sum of the regions.

Recorded sales by region in 2025

Regions with available figures in the same year. Details and coverage limits appear below.

  • Riyadh

    70,652
  • Makkah

    65,882
  • Eastern

    45,204
  • Qassim

    18,245
  • Asir

    13,669
  • Madinah

    13,624
  • Hail

    12,439
  • Jazan

    7,213
  • Najran

    4,464
  • Al Jouf

    3,819
  • Northern Borders

    3,463
  • Al Baha

    1,208

Recorded sale transactions

Recorded sales and their value by region
RegionSales, 2024Sales, 2025Sales, 2026 to 2 October 2026Value, 2024 (SAR)Value, 2025 (SAR)Value, 2026 to 2 October 2026 (SAR)
Riyadh141,92670,65220,762223,728,312,806130,094,564,09319,715,053,778
Makkah67,04465,88237,36885,963,729,200127,231,653,22645,132,673,455
Madinah13,34613,6249,01311,872,307,25910,753,640,7808,771,291,637
Qassim22,17918,24511,8077,035,042,4316,167,524,0352,866,069,755
Eastern51,89045,20424,06152,260,033,10842,972,142,16022,584,815,427
Asir14,10713,66911,2157,812,486,9767,304,246,4257,629,732,521
Tabuknot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot available
Hail11,70712,4397,3323,207,864,5003,258,747,1021,682,032,039
Northern Borders3,1973,4632,185568,626,585656,689,992426,935,723
Jazan6,9267,2135,2043,245,151,0573,105,693,3582,131,717,094
Najran4,0544,4643,9611,053,324,4761,168,571,716968,565,538
Al Baha1,2721,208878308,759,051375,259,436298,702,951
Al Jouf4,1253,8192,599971,345,4131,149,052,221640,598,343
Saudi Arabia (its own figure)347,952265,967139,689401,921,628,685337,926,088,832114,817,251,268
Riyadh: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Riyadh
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
202620,76219,715,053,778not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
202570,652130,094,564,093241
2024141,926223,728,312,806274
202396,566133,554,859,681260
2022103,653140,312,448,768252
2021146,643159,732,647,62750
2020119,271111,038,363,137173
2019118,537113,732,547,049292
201873,63670,957,660,774169
201774,67289,199,055,243206
201669,124101,734,236,186211
201593,877124,732,349,668225
201497,003151,493,379,897171
201393,101141,217,383,544281
201264,556106,401,770,169655
201197,333111,234,410,471332
201095,741100,024,665,684169
200971,81963,474,077,483120
200877,53698,600,515,742144
200766,55092,215,903,866221
200619,48417,448,371,170not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Riyadh
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 20265412,700,634partial, to 2 October 2026
September 20261,396399,244,706
August 20261,476571,402,778
July 20261,750640,207,214
June 20261,565706,924,112
May 20262,0952,789,203,616
April 20263,5273,973,987,898
March 20262,3563,180,132,138
February 20263,1314,107,605,917
January 20263,4123,333,644,766
December 20254,3779,641,612,951
November 20253,3894,160,381,938
Makkah: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Makkah
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
202637,36845,132,673,455not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
202565,882127,231,653,2262,253
202467,04485,963,729,2001,392
202350,71564,436,753,9961,634
202275,79785,918,680,0821,340
202178,323157,101,279,8442,303
202066,06955,911,795,718953
201956,19051,659,076,0481,033
201834,11937,455,222,164982
201740,97764,944,618,7651,234
201639,33595,076,873,1251,158
201547,259128,269,536,4271,187
201463,491157,602,966,308965
201361,403157,527,537,2491,158
201233,10560,578,233,4421,194
201130,30222,571,862,1801,018
20106,6623,278,525,242698
20095,6391,943,104,715412
200835396,358,219not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Makkah
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026170458,503,472partial, to 2 October 2026
September 20263,6274,039,968,970
August 20264,3223,823,663,885
July 20264,2504,729,027,192
June 20264,4264,967,627,221
May 20263,6434,032,108,443
April 20264,6607,449,173,475
March 20262,9695,017,769,539
February 20264,4124,394,476,683
January 20264,8896,220,354,574
December 20255,6359,288,126,598
November 20254,9876,172,326,432
Madinah: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Madinah
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
20269,0138,771,291,637not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
202513,62410,753,640,780644
202413,34611,872,307,259611
20239,6849,330,038,449582
202213,41110,590,423,665618
202116,44113,013,492,67633
202013,8889,137,386,028565
201916,59212,434,774,595526
201811,0848,515,036,616366
201713,77713,668,602,876414
201612,53310,476,169,579250
201518,59520,043,792,770359
201425,75342,360,400,214679
201326,43524,345,788,446406
201220,84118,070,718,730354
201121,82318,079,225,698462
201020,29910,616,493,893313
200914,1346,383,444,761not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Madinah
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 20263736,537,154partial, to 2 October 2026
September 20261,024590,094,975
August 20269961,278,520,621
July 20261,1462,567,724,859
June 20261,270888,828,048
May 2026882555,827,910
April 2026994761,569,550
March 2026693563,892,070
February 2026950830,059,803
January 20261,021698,236,647
December 20251,008680,944,019
November 2025912642,950,124
Qassim: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Qassim
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
202611,8072,866,069,755not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
202518,2456,167,524,03529
202422,1797,035,042,43140
202319,2747,510,316,18940
202227,56611,172,253,42045
202136,99512,444,239,53916
202034,21911,088,562,23240
201930,6869,621,733,45665
201819,4036,195,913,28041
201723,6527,721,768,42741
201621,2498,573,103,91929
201529,16516,666,320,78050
201429,59614,487,678,64058
201326,26413,572,545,70848
20128,7759,322,849,143not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Qassim
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026not availablenot available
September 2026not availablenot available
August 2026not availablenot available
July 2026not availablenot available
June 2026not availablenot available
May 2026not availablenot available
April 2026not availablenot available
March 2026not availablenot available
February 2026not availablenot available
January 2026not availablenot available
December 2025not availablenot available
November 2025not availablenot available
Eastern: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Eastern
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
202624,06122,584,815,427not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
202545,20442,972,142,160365
202451,89052,260,033,108420
202337,94544,579,064,335379
202247,84455,894,023,310349
202158,37646,608,983,692162
202057,44845,832,512,993309
201958,38287,644,616,199921
201835,64730,264,055,916313
201735,23435,655,762,048209
201635,48639,180,560,752154
201547,73655,140,993,426236
201454,63961,392,843,655213
201362,81967,828,504,579465
201236,59242,236,905,219450
201119,52530,369,344,315235
201015,95125,274,523,471360
200916,61118,955,496,643155
200813,94524,129,381,019147
200716,84013,798,775,306142
20069,2364,805,200,329not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Eastern
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 20263811,860,998partial, to 2 October 2026
September 20261,9823,031,070,275
August 20262,2921,877,308,590
July 20263,1342,454,318,442
June 20262,8872,378,734,924
May 20262,5572,669,098,103
April 20263,1703,119,515,632
March 20262,0781,667,450,622
February 20262,7002,365,179,524
January 20263,2233,010,278,316
December 20253,1682,528,474,113
November 20253,1793,105,733,295
Asir: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Asir
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
202611,2157,629,732,521not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
202513,6697,304,246,425415
202414,1077,812,486,976514
202312,6366,907,263,670493
202215,6779,316,387,204486
202123,41311,325,498,591424
202027,02811,185,782,541401
201922,8678,237,361,205292
201811,4173,927,291,353250
201711,6404,760,183,597270
201611,4364,626,495,794208
201512,7135,785,471,826252
201411,8116,701,932,058348
20138,4185,133,181,372439
20121,007450,000,639not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Asir
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 20265424,555,050partial, to 2 October 2026
September 20261,393576,214,891
August 20261,554749,885,339
July 20261,221555,575,018
June 20261,5432,766,107,584
May 20261,040589,822,213
April 20261,357762,990,648
March 2026781411,695,237
February 20261,146599,546,863
January 20261,126593,339,679
December 20251,286601,435,343
November 2025971509,884,962
Tabuk: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Tabuk
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
2026not availablenot availablenot available
2025not availablenot availablenot available
2024not availablenot availablenot available
Recorded sales and their value by month: Tabuk
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026116,884,000partial, to 2 October 2026
September 2026293160,746,454
August 2026299140,224,174
July 2026299141,547,475
June 2026389287,560,812
May 2026344243,570,167
April 2026451266,475,155
March 2026311197,234,776
February 2026386250,714,362
January 2026521274,105,632
December 2025456278,517,757
November 2025501312,309,050
Hail: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Hail
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
20267,3321,682,032,039not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
202512,4393,258,747,10217
202411,7073,207,864,50015
20239,3102,328,287,58115
202211,4493,740,115,93120
202117,9745,223,301,8665
202015,1265,197,907,41114
201913,7814,460,431,21737
201810,4002,638,455,61419
201710,0422,616,996,84025
20168,5133,254,036,25530
201513,6233,098,712,54025
201414,1403,621,810,51725
20133,6731,308,018,604not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Hail
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026150,000partial, to 2 October 2026
September 2026669106,996,021
August 2026870139,329,955
July 2026834156,678,704
June 2026886209,295,831
May 2026755181,211,294
April 2026877267,079,630
March 2026685170,622,748
February 2026817209,230,376
January 2026938241,537,480
December 20251,092280,124,209
November 2025931247,324,399
Northern Borders: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Northern Borders
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
20262,185426,935,723not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
20253,463656,689,99288
20243,197568,626,585138
20233,452621,829,993183
20224,6681,038,935,403141
20216,5021,400,764,875135
20208,7441,924,104,203143
201910,1792,288,379,133296
20187,5881,180,535,097166
20176,1401,170,689,256202
20165,041896,047,169230
20158,5211,178,560,622165
20145,258826,835,489224
20133,379733,185,698254
2012636123,003,923not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Northern Borders
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026122,308,000partial, to 2 October 2026
September 202624625,937,784
August 202621927,210,496
July 202622330,852,265
June 202625668,268,929
May 202619229,842,421
April 202630474,462,070
March 202620345,583,055
February 202626048,417,954
January 202627074,052,750
December 202534478,364,285
November 202526153,145,377
Jazan: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Jazan
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
20265,2042,131,717,094not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
20257,2133,105,693,358428
20246,9263,245,151,057411
20236,2763,316,871,647385
20226,8863,903,850,376319
20219,6984,228,523,101287
20208,8162,854,436,135309
20197,0342,463,003,251289
20183,7201,223,001,200187
20173,6961,801,996,447298
20163,6281,241,475,111172
20154,9171,744,852,135164
20145,0052,479,478,615251
20133,6941,729,743,881179
20121,370600,387,926not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Jazan
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026228,184,300partial, to 2 October 2026
September 2026471200,117,646
August 2026518214,905,387
July 2026981392,656,067
June 2026621262,745,407
May 2026406159,893,879
April 2026613272,482,922
March 2026456159,909,848
February 2026538232,307,096
January 2026578228,514,541
December 2025592245,709,081
November 2025567207,517,021
Najran: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Najran
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
20263,961968,565,538not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
20254,4641,168,571,716158
20244,0541,053,324,476176
20235,0891,047,558,209167
20226,3401,415,718,794135
20218,4731,777,855,22391
20208,1381,534,077,229100
20196,0291,273,250,968121
20183,651579,381,99169
20174,405843,379,94778
20164,7801,129,157,81669
20156,4201,308,854,15882
20144,7781,162,964,64497
20134,1921,134,026,09573
20121,902608,345,405not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Najran
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026254,900,000partial, to 2 October 2026
September 2026540101,904,213
August 2026510111,211,839
July 202639887,728,976
June 2026430105,377,732
May 2026418105,570,316
April 2026494147,176,962
March 202633590,710,787
February 2026404113,852,710
January 2026407100,132,002
December 2025501108,869,467
November 202542672,679,170
Al Baha: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Al Baha
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
2026878298,702,951not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
20251,208375,259,436308
20241,272308,759,051183
20231,242306,155,417258
20221,777400,122,996227
20212,633513,516,559196
20202,368461,785,461192
20192,032375,903,733177
20181,107221,280,586148
20171,169267,403,343151
20161,016229,509,402132
20151,173294,912,902120
2014585107,530,099122
201346481,366,015not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Al Baha
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026not availablenot available
September 2026not availablenot available
August 2026not availablenot available
July 2026not availablenot available
June 2026not availablenot available
May 2026not availablenot available
April 2026not availablenot available
March 2026not availablenot available
February 2026not availablenot available
January 2026not availablenot available
December 2025not availablenot available
November 2025not availablenot available
Al Jouf: yearly and monthly figures
Recorded sales and their value by year: Al Jouf
YearSalesValue (SAR)Value per m² (SAR)Note
20262,599640,598,343not shownpartial, to 2 October 2026
20253,8191,149,052,22112
20244,125971,345,41316
20233,608964,711,66611
20225,3301,633,242,1019
20218,5352,138,644,60510
20209,4082,563,660,21433
201910,2722,646,048,99633
20184,0861,053,943,80432
20174,7641,340,196,421111
20165,0781,289,160,72850
20157,3471,588,990,91965
20146,2361,496,149,22053
20134,9481,022,741,08438
201243273,427,893not shownfirst year on record
Recorded sales and their value by month: Al Jouf
MonthSalesValue (SAR)Note
October 2026142,530,279partial, to 2 October 2026
September 202627141,560,404
August 202631058,411,084
July 202650646,910,592
June 202627895,958,465
May 202618758,751,631
April 202625285,925,600
March 202619248,277,809
February 202630099,132,908
January 2026289103,139,571
December 2025352114,438,653
November 202527291,383,236

Source: Recorded property sale transaction totals, 2006 to 2 October 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02. Counts and values are shown as recorded; Osool adds only sums of complete months, shares, differences and ratios between figures, the value per square metre (total value divided by total area) and the flags on incomplete or not comparable periods.

Method and sources

Cities

The cities whose figures were retrieved. Each city with a Prices page shows its full activity there.
Recorded sales and their value by city
CityRegionSales, 2024Sales, 2025Sales, 2026 to 2 October 2026Value, 2024 (SAR)Value, 2025 (SAR)Value, 2026 to 2 October 2026 (SAR)
RiyadhRiyadh102,60443,5246,990196,935,329,483111,124,040,85812,090,391,887
JeddahMakkah44,93740,58122,21055,500,521,17799,659,131,68231,993,622,671
MeccaMakkah10,82011,4375,63124,146,104,83320,246,421,4857,549,976,041
MedinaMadinah11,51912,5097,57611,667,701,54410,628,832,6248,610,877,382
DammamEastern12,9158,2494,91818,508,542,16613,291,011,7835,688,211,862
KhobarEastern8,4047,9993,42315,372,636,76911,510,936,6657,264,780,195
TaifMakkah5,5496,9274,7474,606,262,1725,297,336,5333,757,493,057
TabukTabuk5,4045,3742,8723,531,116,1463,492,833,1851,830,346,310
BuraydahQassimnot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot available
Khamis MushaitAsir3,9773,3802,6022,930,495,2672,322,186,9741,851,433,414
HailHail7,0016,2793,4362,905,808,7902,852,871,6021,430,852,241
Al JubailEastern4,3464,5561,7803,603,513,8643,138,220,0361,888,556,665
Al HofufEastern9,7146,9733,4945,642,130,4205,004,111,5772,321,564,835
Al-KharjRiyadh5,1594,7262,1112,750,106,1102,937,968,4351,480,141,171
JazanJazan3,6103,3192,1602,089,438,9211,964,662,9351,175,867,587
NajranNajran2,5322,8142,377907,837,9601,014,519,537816,200,764
ArarNorthern Borders2,1672,2761,327335,008,857370,486,690234,762,593
SakakaAl Jouf1,7301,491796466,240,557524,320,957255,161,633
Hafr Al BatinEastern3,9274,9682,9811,101,326,7701,270,591,066747,733,793
QatifEastern3,0211,6757043,043,506,7231,831,872,746678,011,987
HuraymilaRiyadh2,9549161755,547,865,1133,504,221,866226,891,730
Ad DawadmiRiyadh4,6331,661926334,283,978344,560,227242,302,911
Al MuzahimiyahRiyadhnot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot available
Az ZulfiRiyadh1,5671,185637373,480,354296,195,149183,640,819
UnaizahQassim2,5621,6888411,083,078,577686,957,540365,515,503
BaqaaHail2,1552,1731,266128,438,680125,445,70383,420,020
Al MajmaahRiyadhnot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot available
AfifRiyadhnot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot availablenot available

The yearly figures of Buraydah, Al Muzahimiyah, Al Majmaah and Afif were not retrieved, so they show as not available.

Source: Recorded property sale transaction totals, 2024 to 2 October 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02. Counts and values are shown as recorded; Osool adds only sums of complete months, shares, differences and ratios between figures, the value per square metre (total value divided by total area) and the flags on incomplete or not comparable periods.

Method and sources

Districts with the most sales

District names as recorded; some are wider areas than a district. Deal counts and values only.

Since records began

since records began

  • نمار

    Riyadh

    92,093
  • عريض

    Riyadh

    86,812
  • الخير

    Riyadh

    86,465
  • شرق الرياض

    Riyadh

    85,523
  • لبن

    Riyadh

    61,017

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Saudi Arabia, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1نمارRiyadh92,09352,327,125,628
2عريضRiyadh86,81213,723,188,300
3الخيرRiyadh86,46541,067,042,053
4شرق الرياضRiyadh85,52322,893,572,714
5لبنRiyadh61,01748,815,195,529

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الصفا

    Jeddah

    1,716
  • مريخ

    Jeddah

    1,310
  • الريان

    Jeddah

    1,294
  • الواحة

    Jeddah

    1,156
  • الشعلة

    Dammam

    1,098

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Saudi Arabia, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الصفاJeddah1,7161,606,946,857
2مريخJeddah1,3101,318,208,502
3الريانJeddah1,294909,945,237
4الواحةJeddah1,156786,450,266
5الشعلةDammam1,0981,129,364,562
Riyadh: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • نمار

    Riyadh

    92,093
  • عريض

    Riyadh

    86,812
  • الخير

    Riyadh

    86,465
  • شرق الرياض

    Riyadh

    85,523
  • لبن

    Riyadh

    61,017

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Riyadh, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1نمارRiyadh92,09352,327,125,628
2عريضRiyadh86,81213,723,188,300
3الخيرRiyadh86,46541,067,042,053
4شرق الرياضRiyadh85,52322,893,572,714
5لبنRiyadh61,01748,815,195,529

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الجنادرية

    Riyadh

    704
  • نمار

    Riyadh

    641
  • الصفا

    Riyadh

    583
  • الرمال

    Riyadh

    546
  • بدر

    Riyadh

    540

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Riyadh, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الجنادريةRiyadh704686,305,983
2نمارRiyadh641514,099,843
3الصفاRiyadh5831,016,558,646
4الرمالRiyadh546731,635,998
5بدرRiyadh540376,487,341
Makkah: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • جوهرة العروس

    Jeddah

    42,755
  • ولى العهد

    Mecca

    26,755
  • مريخ

    Jeddah

    23,119
  • الرياض

    Jeddah

    21,568
  • الهجرة

    Jeddah

    21,208

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Makkah, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1جوهرة العروسJeddah42,75514,303,625,144
2ولى العهدMecca26,75518,902,655,468
3مريخJeddah23,11916,577,699,824
4الرياضJeddah21,56815,165,783,809
5الهجرةJeddah21,2084,398,518,888

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الصفا

    Jeddah

    1,716
  • مريخ

    Jeddah

    1,310
  • الريان

    Jeddah

    1,294
  • الواحة

    Jeddah

    1,156
  • السلامة

    Jeddah

    1,083

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Makkah, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الصفاJeddah1,7161,606,946,857
2مريخJeddah1,3101,318,208,502
3الريانJeddah1,294909,945,237
4الواحةJeddah1,156786,450,266
5السلامةJeddah1,0831,451,089,593
Madinah: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • حمراء الاسد

    Medina

    19,703
  • الرانوناء

    Medina

    18,421
  • شوران

    Medina

    17,363
  • العزيزية

    Medina

    12,114
  • الملك فهد

    Medina

    8,504

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Madinah, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1حمراء الاسدMedina19,7037,007,098,816
2الرانوناءMedina18,42111,887,194,168
3شورانMedina17,36313,158,428,486
4العزيزيةMedina12,1146,498,496,115
5الملك فهدMedina8,5047,774,772,246

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الجصة

    Medina

    746
  • الصويدرة

    Medina

    580
  • الرانوناء

    Medina

    462
  • عين الخيف

    Medina

    431
  • شوران

    Medina

    427

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Madinah, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الجصةMedina746340,071,398
2الصويدرةMedina58035,458,716
3الرانوناءMedina462331,503,386
4عين الخيفMedina431346,198,219
5شورانMedina427391,379,961
Qassim: top districts

Since records began

Not shown: every district on this list is recorded in a city outside the region.

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الأندلس

    المذنب

    646
  • المروج

    المذنب

    354
  • الجزيرة

    رياض الخبراء

    340
  • الجامعة

    البدائع

    298
  • الشقة

    Buraydah

    271

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Qassim, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الأندلسالمذنب64659,348,617
2المروجالمذنب35425,080,270
3الجزيرةرياض الخبراء34020,314,810
4الجامعةالبدائع29811,928,024
5الشقةBuraydah27139,413,045
Eastern: top districts

Since records began

This list was not retrieved.

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الشعلة

    Dammam

    1,098
  • المطار

    البيضاء

    923
  • الدانة

    Al Hofuf

    749
  • السلمانية

    Hafr Al Batin

    696
  • ضاحية الملك فهد

    Al Jubail

    622

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Eastern, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الشعلةDammam1,0981,129,364,562
2المطارالبيضاء923823,868,019
3الدانةAl Hofuf749470,707,424
4السلمانيةHafr Al Batin69621,506,999
5ضاحية الملك فهدAl Jubail622426,952,314
Asir: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • 110

    تثليث

    6,383
  • المحاله

    ابها

    5,413
  • حجلا

    ابها

    4,168
  • الحيلة

    محايل عسير

    3,792
  • شرق ذهبان

    Khamis Mushait

    3,590

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Asir, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1110تثليث6,383204,789,013
2المحالهابها5,4134,357,495,236
3حجلاابها4,1682,328,779,295
4الحيلةمحايل عسير3,7921,852,571,629
5شرق ذهبانKhamis Mushait3,5902,666,358,208

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الغدير

    مدينة سلطان

    534
  • وادى تاره

    Khamis Mushait

    348
  • الحريضة

    البرك

    341
  • الروابي

    مدينة سلطان

    290
  • المنصورة

    Khamis Mushait

    244

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Asir, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الغديرمدينة سلطان534391,593,399
2وادى تارهKhamis Mushait348268,434,364
3الحريضةالبرك34115,265,750
4الروابيمدينة سلطان290215,675,431
5المنصورةKhamis Mushait244185,744,048
Tabuk: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • الصفا

    Tabuk

    5,231
  • البوادى

    Tabuk

    4,811
  • الجامعة

    Tabuk

    3,989
  • الريان

    Tabuk

    3,250
  • النخيل

    Tabuk

    3,132

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Tabuk, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الصفاTabuk5,2312,685,872,103
2البوادىTabuk4,8112,616,566,767
3الجامعةTabuk3,989973,981,466
4الريانTabuk3,2501,755,218,000
5النخيلTabuk3,1321,060,931,860

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • المخطط السكنى رقم 1 شمال الجامعة

    Tabuk

    296
  • الصفا

    Tabuk

    273
  • الريان

    Tabuk

    221
  • البوادى

    Tabuk

    212
  • الفلاح

    Tabuk

    198

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Tabuk, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1المخطط السكنى رقم 1 شمال الجامعةTabuk29654,154,342
2الصفاTabuk273193,750,984
3الريانTabuk221176,596,947
4البوادىTabuk212143,325,243
5الفلاحTabuk198127,986,563
Hail: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • المدائن

    Hail

    10,312
  • الوادى

    Hail

    8,568
  • نقرة قفار

    Hail

    8,179
  • الشفاء

    Hail

    3,513
  • قرية قفار

    Hail

    2,878

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Hail, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1المدائنHail10,3122,206,612,316
2الوادىHail8,5683,819,471,389
3نقرة قفارHail8,1794,930,160,432
4الشفاءHail3,5131,833,404,036
5قرية قفارHail2,878757,259,347

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • المدائن

    Hail

    369
  • الروضة

    الروضة

    360
  • الشنان

    الشنان

    320
  • الغزالة

    الغزالة

    267
  • القاعد

    Hail

    243

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Hail, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1المدائنHail36984,573,266
2الروضةالروضة36013,142,540
3الشنانالشنان3209,932,799
4الغزالةالغزالة2679,225,300
5القاعدHail24339,202,459
Northern Borders: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • غرناطه

    Arar

    15,381
  • قرطبه

    Arar

    7,672
  • الروابى

    Arar

    4,555
  • الورود

    رفحاء

    3,991
  • القدس

    Arar

    3,730

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Northern Borders, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1غرناطهArar15,381579,325,178
2قرطبهArar7,672481,035,871
3الروابىArar4,555825,598,703
4الورودرفحاء3,991895,827,992
5القدسArar3,730233,686,540

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • غرناطه

    Arar

    595
  • قرطبه

    Arar

    203
  • حي القدس الشرقي

    Arar

    126
  • المباركية

    Arar

    83
  • الضاحية

    رفحاء

    76

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Northern Borders, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1غرناطهArar59518,600,302
2قرطبهArar20314,214,289
3حي القدس الشرقيArar12610,138,532
4المباركيةArar8340,417,554
5الضاحيةرفحاء7629,987,287
Jazan: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • المحمدية

    Jazan

    8,964
  • رح ابى عريش

    أبى عريش

    5,743
  • الرحاب

    Jazan

    5,495
  • السويس

    Jazan

    3,621
  • ضاحية الملك فهد

    صامطة

    2,650

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Jazan, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1المحمديةJazan8,9644,551,481,142
2رح ابى عريشأبى عريش5,743743,454,366
3الرحابJazan5,4952,466,582,933
4السويسJazan3,6211,729,209,220
5ضاحية الملك فهدصامطة2,650775,386,512

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الرحاب

    Jazan

    439
  • الخضراء1

    بيش

    372
  • المحمدية

    Jazan

    327
  • نخلان

    صبيا

    243
  • المحمدية1

    Jazan

    235

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Jazan, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الرحابJazan439227,149,889
2الخضراء1بيش37220,333,496
3المحمديةJazan327224,031,733
4نخلانصبيا24320,200,664
5المحمدية1Jazan235115,181,045
Najran: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • الجامعة

    Najran

    4,071
  • النهضه

    Najran

    4,031
  • شرق المطار

    Najran

    3,148
  • المنتشر

    حبونا

    2,563
  • خباش

    Najran

    2,186

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Najran, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الجامعةNajran4,071583,818,130
2النهضهNajran4,031577,260,870
3شرق المطارNajran3,148773,239,522
4المنتشرحبونا2,563158,296,819
5خباشNajran2,186189,280,719

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الجامعة

    Najran

    271
  • العريسة

    Najran

    213
  • شرق المطار

    Najran

    195
  • شرق المطار

    Najran

    177
  • المنتشر

    حبونا

    176

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Najran, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الجامعةNajran27180,654,387
2العريسةNajran21354,045,827
3شرق المطارNajran19574,012,406
4شرق المطارNajran17757,302,192
5المنتشرحبونا17610,049,725
Al Baha: top districts

Since records began

since records began

  • ناوان

    المخواة

    3,087
  • جفن

    العقيق

    1,004
  • وقادا

    العقيق

    674
  • كرا

    العقيق

    510
  • الملح

    المخواة

    361

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Al Baha, since records began
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1ناوانالمخواة3,087239,376,185
2جفنالعقيق1,004356,763,150
3وقاداالعقيق67492,680,740
4كراالعقيق51062,859,887
5الملحالمخواة36186,919,301

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • ناوان

    المخواة

    100
  • جفن

    العقيق

    56
  • الملح

    المخواة

    31
  • الشروق

    الباحة

    31
  • المطار

    العقيق

    27

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Al Baha, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1ناوانالمخواة1007,329,010
2جفنالعقيق5628,046,259
3الملحالمخواة3111,545,892
4الشروقالباحة3111,972,005
5المطارالعقيق2712,300,406
Al Jouf: top districts

Since records began

This list was not retrieved.

12 months to 2 October 2026

12 months to 2 October 2026

  • الياسمين

    القريات

    601
  • ميقوع

    طبرجل

    77
  • ج8

    Sakaka

    58
  • بسيطاء

    طبرجل

    56
  • النخيل

    Sakaka

    52

Recorded sale transactions

Districts with the most recorded sales: Al Jouf, 12 months to 2 October 2026
RankDistrictCitySalesValue (SAR)
1الياسمينالقريات60120,858,624
2ميقوعطبرجل778,102,906
3ج8Sakaka5812,012,731
4بسيطاءطبرجل5686,687,000
5النخيلSakaka5213,628,989

Source: Districts with the most recorded sale transactions, since records began, retrieved 2026-10-02.

Source: Districts with the most recorded sale transactions, 12 months to 2 October 2026, retrieved 2026-10-02.

Method and sources