Skip to content

06 / 06 · Riyadh, Jeddah and Eastern cities

Saudi City & District Deep Dives

Compare Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam and Khobar through a consistent lens: apartment rents, sale evidence and district land data with their limits made clear.

For research teams, brokers and property portfolio managers

By Osool Market13 pages

Free download · No sign-up required

Saudi City & District Deep Dives cover: conceptual architectural artwork
OSOOL | MARKET RESEARCH06 / 06

Saudi City & District Deep Dives

October 2026

Data periods: Rents: Q1 2026; sales: Q2 2026; district land: Q3 2025

At a glance

How do apartment rents compare across the four cities?

In Q1 2026, average annual apartment rents were SAR 30,791 in Riyadh, SAR 24,519 in Jeddah, SAR 21,891 in Khobar and SAR 18,690 in Dammam, according to REGA data presented by Osool. This ranking does not identify a best city for investment: the averages do not control for size, quality or district mix.

Source:Osool: RiyadhOsool: JeddahOsool: KhobarOsool: Dammam

30,791

Riyadh apartments

SAR per year, Q1 2026

Osool: Riyadh

24,519

Jeddah apartments

SAR per year, Q1 2026

Osool: Jeddah

21,891

Khobar apartments

SAR per year, Q1 2026

Osool: Khobar

One consistent lens for four local markets

Each city profile begins with annual apartment rents for the same period, then adds sale and district context. This is more interpretable than comparing an all-property rent average in one city with apartments alone in another. The results remain market averages that need local investigation before application to a specific asset.

Source:Osool: RiyadhOsool: JeddahOsool: DammamOsool: Khobar

Understand the sale-price mix before using it

The city sale calculations include residential land and built property. They are therefore not presented as apartment-only sale prices and are not used as denominators for apartment rental yields. A yield calculation needs rent and purchase value for the same asset, together with its costs and a defined period.

Sample weights in the sale calculations are not verified counts of properties or transactions. Complete Riyadh deed coverage has not been established for this edition, so the weights should not be used to rank city liquidity.

Source:Osool: RiyadhOsool: JeddahOsool: DammamOsool: KhobarOsool methodology

Move from city averages to a district research shortlist

Choose the city and asset type first, then investigate districts using the same period and measure wherever possible. This edition’s rent, sale and land observations have different reference periods, all retained in the comparisons. The report helps frame the next research questions rather than replacing inspection and close comparables.

Source:Osool: landOsool methodology

City apartment rental comparison

Q1 2026; apartment contract averages without quality adjustment. Source: REGA via Osool.
CityAnnual average, SAR
Riyadh30,791
Jeddah24,519
Dammam18,690
Khobar21,891

Source:Osool: RiyadhOsool: JeddahOsool: DammamOsool: Khobar

Method and sources

The report uses dated snapshots of Osool’s public city pages, attributes rental and land data to REGA, and distinguishes Osool’s sale-price calculations. Comparisons are descriptive and series dates differ. It does not infer investment yields, market completeness or liquidity from unlike aggregates.

Public sources reviewed for the 4 October 2026 edition. Linked pages may subsequently update; the PDF retains this edition’s figures. Cover artwork is conceptual and does not depict verified projects.

Common questions

Which of the four cities has the lowest average apartment rent?

Dammam has the lowest average among the four, at SAR 18,690 annually in Q1 2026. This describes published contract averages, not the cost of an apartment with identical specifications in each city.

Can I calculate rental yield from this report’s city averages?

Not reliably. Rental averages describe apartments, while the sale calculations mix residential land and built property and use a different unit of measurement. A meaningful yield needs rent and purchase value for the same asset.

Continue exploring the data

Complete the picture

The research library
Saudi City & District Deep Dives | October 2026 | Osool Market