Skip to content

الشامية الجديد, Mecca: rent and sale prices

Explore rents by property type and recorded sale prices in this district, with the reporting period and source for each figure.

Annual rent (REGA)

Annual rent in SAR as REGA publishes it, weighted by deals across residential property types.

Average annual rent

18,733 SAR

Q1 2026, 1,391 deals

Annual rent by property type

Q1 2026

Apartment

1,297 deals

18,350 SARper year
Villa

39 deals

34,889 SARper year
Studio

35 deals

11,667 SARper year
Floor

20 deals

24,400 SARper year
View figures and details
Annual rent by property type
Property typeAverage annual rentDeals
Apartment18,350 SAR1,297 deals
Villa34,889 SAR39 deals
Studio11,667 SAR35 deals
Floor24,400 SAR20 deals

Sale price (recorded deeds)

SAR per square metre of residential sale deeds, land and built property mixed, because the records do not state the property type.

Price per m², latest four quarters

1,746 SAR

Q3 2025 to Q2 2026, 206 price sample weight (count reliability not retained)

Yearly change in price per m²

-6.9%

Against Q3 2024 to Q2 2025, 414 price sample weight (count reliability not retained)

All districts of Mecca